What is in our Skincare Products?

Dear Readers.  This information is very imporatnt.  There are books written on what we put on our skin…my only message is that you must be informed to make your own decisions.  Our skin eats as much as our mouth does.  Suggestions welcome.


Sodium Lauryl / Laureth Sulfate

Derived From : Petroleum, or lauric acid, from coconuts that is compounded with sodium hydroxide, AKA lye (often labeled “natural” with the phrase “comes from coconuts”)

Commonly Found In : Bar soaps, liquid cleansers, shampoos, conditioners and toothpaste

Used For : Foaming qualities

Harmful Properties : Skin, scalp and eye irritants, and suspected as a gastrointestinal and liver toxicant. The bigger issue is that SLS may be contaminated with 1,4 Dioxin, which is carcinogenic.


1, 4 Dioxane

Derived From : Petroleum

Commonly Found In : Personal care products—including baby bath. A contaminant, not an intentionally added ingredient, 1,4-Dioxane never appears on an ingredient label

Used For : Lather

Harmful Properties : Dioxane is absorbed through the skin or via the respiratory system when inhaled. It is classified by the EPA as a carcinogen.


Cocamide DEA

Derived From : Made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine, which then has the potential to react with sodium nitrate or nitrate oxides to create carcinogenic compounds

Commonly Found In : Shampoos, cleansers, bubble baths, scalp treatments, exfoliant scrubs, sunscreens, hair colors and cosmetics

Used For : Lather

Harmful Properties : A possible carcinogen


Formaldehyde (Formalin)

Derived From : Chemical compound

Commonly Found In : Nail polish, nail treatments, cosmetics, deodorants and disinfectants

Used For : Preservative

Harmful Properties : Formaldehyde is a known carcinogen, respiratory and eye irritant, and skin allergen. It is destructive to the environment.


Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP)

Derived From : Petroleum

Commonly Found In : Nail polish and perfumes (hidden in the word “fragrance”)

Used For : Penetration enhancer

Harmful Properties : DBPs are known to disrupt normal hormonal processes and have been found to cause a wide range of birth defects.


Parabens (Methyl, Propyl, Isobutyl, Benzyl, Ethyl, Butyl)
 

Derived From : Chemical compound

Commonly Found In : Shampoos, conditioners, hair styling products, lotions, soaps, bubble baths and bath salts, deodorants, shaving creams, sunscreens and cosmetics

Used For : Preservative

Harmful Properties : These chemical preservatives are “estrogenic” (mimics the function of naturally occurring estrogen) and disruptive to normal hormone function. Exposure to external estrogens has been shown to increase risk of certain cancers.


Imidazolidinyl Urea and Diazolidinyl Urea

Derived From : Chemical compound

Commonly Found In : Shampoos, conditioners, hair styling products, lotions, bubble baths, bath salts, deodorants and cosmetics

Used For : Preservative

Harmful Properties : Skin irritants, capable of initiating an immune system response that includes itching, burning, scaling, hives and blistering. Probable carcinogen.


Hexachlorophene (HCP)

Derived From : Chemical compound

Commonly Found In : Cosmetics and hospital germicidal scrubs

Used For : Antiseptic and preservative

Harmful Properties : Known carcinogen. Highly irritating to eyes, skin and the respiratory system.


Butylated hydroxianisole (BHA) & Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT)

Derived From : Synthetic chemicals

Commonly Found In : Cosmetics and personal care products

Used For : Preservative

Harmful Properties : Eye, skin and respiratory irritants. May also cause kidney and liver damage, and may weaken the immune system. Probable carcinogens.


Phenoxyethanol

Derived From : Synthetic chemicals

Commonly Found In : Cosmetics, lotions, ointments, baby wipes, eardrops and vaccines

Used For : Preservative

Harmful Properties :Known to cause allergic reactions to the skin on contact


Petrolatum (petroleum jelly)

Derived From : Petroleum

Commonly Found In : Cosmetics and personal care products

Used For : Emollient qualities

Harmful Properties : Suffocating to the skin, petrolatum prevents skin from performing its natural cycle of breathing and eliminating. Carries a risk of contamination with toxic impurities, some of which are linked to cancer.  


Mineral Oil

Derived From : Petroleum

Commonly Found In : Body moisturizers, cosmetics, hair treatments and colors, hair-styling gels and sunscreens

Used For : Lubricant

Harmful Properties : Irritating to skin and eyes. The topical use of mineral oil accelerates free, radical damage to the skin and is thought to be detrimental to the immune system.


Propylene Glycol

Derived From : Petroleum

Commonly Found In : Liquid soaps, shampoo, conditioner, lotions, hair styling products, cosmetics and deodorants

Used For : Penetration, enhancer, lather and humectant

Harmful Properties : Neurotoxin that is damaging to the liver and kidneys. Also acts as an allergen that triggers contact dermatitis. 


Talc / Talcum Powder

Derived From : Minerals

Commonly Found In : Cosmetics, body powders, baby powders and bar soaps

Used For : Softness and ability to absorb oil and moisture. Gives powdered cosmetics their consistency and slippery quality.

Harmful Properties : The International Agency for Research on Cancer considers talc a carcinogen.


FD & C Dyes

Derived From : Coal tar

Commonly Found In : Permanent hair colors and anti-dandruff shampoos

Used For : Adds pigment to hair. Coal tar in shampoo eases dandruff.

Harmful Properties : Probable carcinogens. Can cause headaches, allergic reactions and asthma attacks


Toluene

Derived From : Coal tar

Commonly Found In : Nail polish

Used For : Helps polish go on smoothly and adhere evenly to the nails.

Harmful Properties : Strong skin, eye and respiratory irritant. Known as a neurotoxin and possible carcinogen.


Heavy Metals:  Lead (Lead Acetate) & Mercury (Thimerosal)

Derived From : Metallic elements found in the periodic table
Commonly Found In : Cosmetics and hair coloring

Used For : Coloring agent and preservative

Harmful Properties : Developmental and reproductive toxin. Easily absorbed by the skin and has a tendency to accumulate in the body. Can cause skin irritations on contact and allergic and neurotoxic reactions.


Triclosan

Derived From : Pharmaceutically derived, classified as a drug by the FDA

Commonly Found In : Liquid soaps, deodorants, hand sanitizers, cosmetics, and skin care treatments.

Used For : Antibacterial agent.

Harmful Properties : May promote antibiotic resistance, cause skin and eye irritation, and disrupt hormones in humans.

Stearic & Palmitic Acid

Derived From : Synthetically derived or obtained from animal or vegetable fats

Commonly Found In : Soaps and cosmetics

Used For : Hardens soaps and candles

Harmful Properties : May cause acne, and are known as skin, eye and respiratory irritants.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s